Shop for Toy Farm Animals, Schleich Animals, Native American Toys and more.
This 40 piece set features the classic black steam wooden engine along with a three car train and comes with buildings, signs, figures and lots more! Kids will love the figure 8 configuration, and the trains that link with magnets, plus the open cargo car lets kids haul freight too! Great beginner set!Learn More
Moose's antlers fully grow within three to five months, making them one of the fastest growing organs in animals.
Known as elk in Europe, moose are the largest of all the deer family. These large animals have elaborate forking antlers and long dark brown hair. They live in northern forests where alder, aspen, and willows abound. Moose are particularly well adapted to cold weather and prefer to live where summer temperatures don't get any hotter than sixty degrees. They eat newly grown leaves, as well as the tips of twigs. Their twelve sets of broad teeth at the rear of the mouth, six pairs of molars and six pairs of premolars, help them grind up even the toughest woody plants. Their rutting (or breeding) season lasts from early September to late October. Each year during the rut they lose their antlers; they then re-grow another set during the winter that follows. Most of the year, moose stay away from people, but during rutting season they've been known to charge people, cars, and even houses!
- Dimensions: 4.7" L x 3.4" W x 3.6" H
Faster than most sports cars, the cheetah can reach speeds of almost seventy miles per hour from a dead stop in three seconds.
Active during the day, cheetahs reside in the same areas as the nighttime hunters, lions and leopards. While the cubs live with their mother, adult males live together in small groups. The secret of the cheetah's speed is in its backbone, nostrils, tail and claws. Long and flexible, this bone stretches and contracts like a spring as it sprints across the savannah. Its large nostrils allow for more oxygen intake. Helping steer, its long tail serves as a rudder, and its claws act as cleats. Preying on gazelles and antelope, the mother cheetah has to make a kill every day to feed her young. Used to blend in with tall grasses, the cheetah has black spots on its tan body, but its tail is covered with stripes.
- Dimensions: 3.5" L x .9" W x 2.4" H
Although they are herbivores, hippopotamuses are considered as Africa's wildest animals because of their aggressive nature. When they are out of the water, hippos are able to run up to 50 km per hour. They have an influence on the course of rivers and swamps by using the very same walking paths day after day and thus diverting the water into these furrows.
Hippos spend daytime in the water and graze in the evening. Within only five hours, a hippo is able to devour more than 70 kg of food. In the water, the males are very keen on defending their territory; however, there is no rivalry once they are ashore. Although they cannot swim, hippos fight, sleep and mate in the water. They live in pods of approximately thirty individuals.
With a length of more than five meters and weighing up to two tons, hippos rank among the largest land mammals. They can grow quite old – often up to forty years.
- Hand Painted
- Highly Detailed
- Fun Fact: Hippopotamuses are considered one of the most dangerous animals in Africa
- Hippopotamuses live in African waters
- Hippopotamuses live in the water and go ashore to eat
The young Unicorn is proud of the beautiful glittering butterfly mark on its soft, white fur.
On a clearing in the forest, the little unicorn stands close by his grazing mother and explores the world with timid glances. He's very proud of his spiral horn, his glistening fur and the wonderful marking on it. Just like on his parents, only a little bit smaller. He'll soon be just as big, timid and wild as his unicorn mum.Learn More
Sea lion pups develop quickly thanks to their mother's milk which is composed of fifty percent fat.
Sea lions have large, bare flippers which they use to help regulate their body temperatures. Dense fur, a mixture of permanent underfur and longer top hairs that are shed annually, covers the rest of their body. Sea lions can dive to depths of six hundred feet, much deeper than other seals, to hunt for fish like herring, anchovy, and squid. They tend to keep to themselves at sea, but their breeding grounds on land get pretty packed. Most head for the breeding ground by May and babies are born in June. Males, or bulls, are polygamous, which means they mate with more than one female. Substantially larger than females, bulls are also pretty forceful; they set up their own territories and aggressively herd females and drive away other bulls. Sea lions have a lifespan of nearly thirty years.
- Dimensions: 4" L x 3.8" W x 2.9" H
The swordsman carries not just any weapon. No, it is a special sword that has already been owned by his family for ages. Only the best warriors are chosen to bear such a weapon.
- The dragon knight is the greatest swordsman of them all
- When he was young, this swordsman was trained in martial arts by a great master
- Part of the Schleich Dragon Knight line, collect them all
- Highly detailed
- Hand Painted