Shop for John Deere Toy Tractors, Toy Farm Animals, Schleich Farm Animals and more.
Bruder trucks are made to scale with an attention to detail. The only thing needed to bring these trucks to life is light and sound!
Four different functions at the touch of a button:
- Engine idle noise
- Flashing light: Choose between Blue and Amber
- Siren : choose between American and European with the flick of a switch in the battery compartment
- Installation is quick and easy on any of the Bruder MAN, MB Actros, and MB Unimogs (not included).
- Noise shuts off by pressing the button again.
- Auto-shut off feature activates after 18 seconds.
- Two AAA batteries required, included.
- Suitable for indoor or outdoor use.
- 1:16 scale model is made of high quality ABS plastics.
Made in Germany by Bruder, a family-owned business with sustainable manufacturing practices and a history of customer satisfaction.
1.2 x 1.5 x 4.6 inches
Out of stock
When swooping down on their prey, Peregrine falcons can easily reach speeds of 124 miles/h, making them one of the fastest animals on earth.
Peregrine falcons are the most widespread type of birds of prey. They are found on every continent on earth except for Antarctica. Even in urban areas, they are now finding artificial breeding cliffs. Peregrine falcons are highly specialised bird hunters, catching their prey right in the air with spectacular manoeuvres.
- Dimensions: 1.8" L x 3.7" W x 2.5" H
As a teenager, Allosaurus could gain as much as one tenth its adult body weight.
Another meat-eating dinosaur, Allosaurus had a unique skeleton. Instead of having ribs that were attached to other bones in its body, this dinosaur had ribs that were attached to its skin. Its vertebrae were different too; the bones in its back were bulky and heavy. Standing at a height of over sixteen feet and weighing over one ton, this predator was the biggest carnivore around. Even though it had short arms, its hands had sharp claws for catching plant-eating dinosaurs. Often, Allosaurus would hunt together in groups, making it easier to take down their prey. Living into its twenties, Allosaurus was an intelligent and fierce predator.
- Dimensions: 6.4" L x 2" W x 3.4" H
Due to their heavy weight, pelicans are not the most elegant creatures when taking flight or landing. Making up for their lack of elegance is the fact that they can fly for long distances.
Pelicans are very large aquatic birds with a wingspan which can reach over 3 metres. Pelicans live around the shores of oceans, rivers and lakes since their diet consists almost exclusively of fish. The pelicans' most distinctive feature is their long beak with a throat pouch on the bottom. This allows the pelican to use its beak like a scoop when hunting for fish and carry even large fish. Pelicans' feathers are usually white with black sections on their wings. Sometimes they even appear slightly pink or grey.
- Dimensions: 2.9" L x 3.9" W x 3.5" H
Their beak makes a characteristic rattling sound.
The white stork is a very large, white bird with black wings, red legs and a beak which is just as red. It eats whatever small animals it can find, such as frogs and mice. Storks are migratory birds. The white storks living in Central Europe migrate year in, year out to South Africa where they escape the winter. In the Spring, they always return to the same place. Storks raise their young in large nests which they often build in chimneys or church steeples.
- Dimensions: 2.7" L x 1.4" W x 3.5" H
Because of their funny appearance, Shropshire sheep have been made into heroes of various children's series for quite some time. They have amusing adventures as clay figurines.
Shropshire sheep are an old English domesticated breed with a light-coloured coat and a dark-coloured head. These animals are very low-maintenance which is why they're very popular with the farmers. Farmers happily let them graze amongst fruit and conifer crops since they don't chew up the young shoots.
- Dimensions: 1.2" L x 3.5" W x 2.4" H
Alpacas come in many colours. They run the gamut from white to various shades of brown to black. Of course, there are also spotted Alpacas.
Alpacas, originally from the Andes of South America, are a domesticated type of camel which is now raised in Europe for its wool. There are two types of Alpacas: Huacaya and Suri. The former have fine, crimped hair, the latter curly and straight strands. Like all camels, Alpacas also have a three-part stomach and a gummy plate in the upper jaw instead of incisors.
- Dimensions: 1" L x 2.9" W x 3.3" H
Snowy owls have a thick feather coating on their feet. These are their "snow shoes" which protect them from the cold.
The snowy owl is a relatively large species of owl whose primary white colour represents an adaptation to their snowy habitat. Whereas young snowy owls are rather greyish in colour, this changes as they get older. The females exhibit dark spots and bands and older males are often completely white. Because of the scarcity of food in their habitant, snowy owls also hunt during the daytime. They mostly feed on small mammals, but occasionally they eat fish as well.
- Dimensions: 2.2" L x 2.2" W x 2.2" H
Zebras have night vision which helps them to keep an eye on their predators.
These sleek, striped equids live in the savannah grasslands of eastern and southern Africa where they spend most of the day grazing on grass, leaves, bark, roots, and stems. Each zebra's pattern of stripes is unique. The plains, or common, zebra sport wide stripes on their bodies -- that continue to the undersides -- along with thinner 'shadow' stripes on their hind quarters. Their excellent hearing and vision help them escape predators. They usually live in family groups of one stallion and several mares but often come together in large herds of several hundred zebras. And, once a year, hundreds of thousands of zebras gather to migrate in search of food and water. These herds sometimes mingle with wildebeests, ostrich, and antelope. Zebras tend to be pretty skittish -- who can blame them with all the lions and hyenas around -- and really noisy. Their whinnies, yelps, and barks are their way of communicating with each other. They never wander too far from a source of water and can live about thirty years in the wild.
- Dimensions: 4" L x 1.8" W x 3.3" H
Kangaroos are able to attain speeds of forty miles per hour while hopping.
Red kangaroos live in the arid plains of central Australia and are the largest surviving marsupials anywhere in the world -- they can grower taller than a full grown man! Marsupials give birth to their babies early and then carry them in protected pouches until they can survive on their own. Red kangaroos' babies, or joeys, remain in their mother's pouches for up to a year while she nurses and nurtures them. Red kangaroos are herbivores; this means they only eat plants. They can go long periods of time without water as long as they have access to green plants. They're nocturnal and spend their days sleeping or resting. When male kangaroos fight, it looks like they're boxing. They stand on their hind legs and push, jab, and kick at each other. Red kangaroos have powerful legs and can jump as much as thirty feet in one bound. They live in groups called mobs that range anywhere from thirty to over three hundred animals. Females have a bluish-gray coat with a hint of brown and are called 'blue flyers.'
- Dimensions: 3.4" L x 1.4" W x 3.7" H