The panda bear is the official animal of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), the largest nature protection organisation in the world.
The giant panda is a notable black and white coloured member of the bear family. Panda bears primarily feed on bamboo. When eating, they stand on their hind paws so that their front paws can hold their food. There are only a very limited number of Pandas living in the wild. Experts estimate their numbers, which are restricted to only a few regions of China, to be fewer than 3000. Therefore, they are amongst the world's highly endangered species.
- Dimensions: 2.5" L x 2.5" W x 3" H
When foals are first born, they can't eat grass because their long legs make it impossible for them to reach it.
Originally from the Netherlands, ancestors of the modern-day Frisians valiantly carried Knights into battle, humbly worked on the farm, and victoriously competed in trotting races. Now, Frisians hold the privilege of serving as carriage horses, dressage competitors, circus participants, and many more. This active horse has countless desirable features including 'feathers' on their lower legs, thick manes and tails, healthy bone structure, good carriage, and willing temperaments. Ranging between fourteen and seventeen hands, this breed boasts a beautiful trot.Learn More
The Tennessee Walker is a wonderful riding horse thanks to its smooth gait and even temperament.
It's hardly surprising that the Tennessee Walker represents the U.S. State of Tennessee; and as the name indicates, this horse is known for a particular type of gait, an accelerated form of the walk. This breed was developed in the Southern USA for plantation owners and its special way of walking is comfortable for every rider. Tennessee Walkers are known for their pleasant character and rideability. These horses reach a height of 1.50 to 1.70 meters and weigh around 450 kg.
- Dimensions: 2" L x 5.3" W x 4.3" H
Polar bears are perfectly adapted to life in the eternal ice of the Arctic. They can even swim for long distances in ice cold water.
Together with the grizzly bear, the polar bear is the largest land-dwelling predatory animal on earth. Weighing in at more than 500 kg and measuring almost 3 m in length, this bear is twice as large as a Siberian tiger. In order to withstand the extreme Arctic cold, polar bears have a thick layer of fat. They also have an undercoat and a layer of transparent protective fur. This allows them to hunt and swim in very low temperatures. Polar bears are very good swimmers and have been sighted as far as 300 km from the coast. They need a highly sensitive sense of smell when hunting for food and can smell things located 1.5 metres away or buried under a layer of ice one metre thick! Their hearing and vision are comparable with those of a human being. Polar bears are solitary animals but do not have defined territories and enjoy playing with each other. Mating takes place in May and during gestation, the female polar bear nearly triples in weight.
- Dimensions: 2" L x 4" W x 3.1" H
The elephant's trunk is a unique and very sensitive organ. It is used to smell, touch and grip.
African Elephants are the largest members of the elephant family and thus the largest land animals. They have four toes on their front feet and five on their hind feet. African Elephants live in large herds which are divided into smaller families. The eldest and largest female is the matriarch and leads the others on the endless quest for food and water. Elephants spend up to sixteen hours a day searching for grass, branches, fruit and creeping plants. Elephants have a rugged but flexible hide, a long trunk and two ivory tusks. They use their amazingly moveable trunk to communicate with one another through touch and smell. Elephant calves are suckled for up to five years. Elephant cows stay with their mother until they are ready to bear young themselves and start their own family. Calves stay with their mother for up to twelve years until they leave to join a "bachelor herd."
- Dimensions: 4.3" L x 7.5" W x 4.1" H
A silvery grey fur develops on older gorillas which is why they are called "silverbacks."
Gorillas are the largest living representatives of the primate family. Despite their prominent canine teeth and muscular bodies, they feed almost exclusively on plants. The males are significantly larger than the females. The gorillas' habitat in the jungle of Central Africa is continuously being encroached upon due to human expansion. For this reason, there are only a small number of these animals, just as timid as they are fascinating, remaining. They are an endangered species.
- Dimensions: 3.1" L x 2.2" W x 3.5" H